The Woolverstone Project
Schools and Youth Groups
Login
USERNAME:
PASSWORD:
Solution Graphics
Our Details
Alton Water Sports Centre Ltd
Holbrook Road
Stutton
Suffolk
IP9 2RY

Tel: 01473 328408



Privacy Policy

Alton Water Sports Centre (AWSC) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact AWSC if you have any questions of comments relating to our Privacy Policy.

General

The AWSC Privacy Policy sets out the ways that we process personal data. This Privacy Policy relates to personal data collected by the AWSC via this website, membership, training course or 1:2:1 training registration, hiring, organised event  registration, emails and telephone calls. Personal data collected by the AWSC is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to AWSC by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside AWSC control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those sites/business entities determine the uses to which that information is put and the AWSC Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

Registration as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998

AWSC is subject to UK data privacy law and is registered with the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number Z1109357.   The purpose for which we collect and use personal data is a matter of public record.  You may check on our Entry Details by searching against the the ICO Register of Data Controllers.

Use made of personal information

Personal information provided to the AWSC will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration.

Personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by the AWSC for the following purposes:
  1. Administration of staff records; this includes appointments or removals, pay, discipline, superannuation, work management or other personnel matters in relation to the staff of the data controller
  2. Advertising, marketing and public relations;  this includes advertising or marketing the business of the data controller, activity, goods or services and promoting public relations in connection with that business or activity, or those goods or services
  3. Accounts and records ; this includes keeping accounts related to any business or other activity carried out by the data controller, or deciding whether to accept any person as a customer or supplier, or keeping records of purchases, sales or other transactions for the purpose of ensuring that the requisite payments and deliveries are made or services provided by him or to him in respect of those transactions, or for the purpose of making financial or management forecasts to assist him in the conduct of any such business or activity
  4. Administration of membership - this includes personal information about members and users, their use of membership services, purchase of products, training services, race series and other events and services

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, management committee members, service suppliers, agents and professional advisors of AWSC. Such sharing will be subject to agreements between AWSC and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

AWSC does not sell, license, share or otherwise make available to 3rd parties, AWSC user/customer/membership personal information.

Consent for AWSC communications and marketing

When registering your personal information via this site or by completing a AWSC membership, training course or event application form, users consent to the processing of such data by AWSC as described in this Privacy Policy. Users can specify their preferences when registering online or when completing registration forms.  Should user/members wish to amend their communication preferences they may do so either by changing their preferences by accessing their account information on this site or contact AWSC

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.

AWSC uses benign, short lived 'session' cookies to tell whether a website user has logged in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise the user's visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used, this allows us to develop and improve our web site to better meet the needs of our users.  We may also use cookies in email communications to personalise the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

AWSC cookies do not analyse visits to other website or any searches against other sites undertaken whilst on our website.

Security

AWSC holds membership information on in secure data centre in Gloucester, UK.  You may access your account only by use of a minimum 8 digit alpha numeric password controlled by you.  Our site uses optimised php and is held on security patched database and web server software.  

If you have any questions about security please contact AWSC.

Notification of Changes

AWSC will notify all members of any changes it makes to its Privacy Policy. If the AWSC decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how the AWSC uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask the AWSC, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about them upon payment of a 10 fee ("subject access request") and to request that the AWSC correct any inaccuracies in that information.

 December 2010

Notices
Shopping Cart
Latest News
Latest Events
Series Results
Below are the results of the last race series to take place:

Lemons Hill Bridge Race - Monday 29th May 2017


Start date:
Mon 29/05/2017
No. races:
1
Races held:
Single Event
Last race:
Mon 29/05/2017