Alton Water 2020 Frostbite Series RESULTS

Sunday 5 January 2020

Sailwave results for Frostbite Series 2020 – Alton Water

Frostbite Series 2020

Alton Water

PROVISIONAL RESULTS at 11:56 on January 7, 2020

Asymmetric Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Club Helm Name Crew Name PY R1 R2 Total Nett
1st Asymmetric RS 200 1447 Waldringfield SC Stephen Videlo Ethan Davies 1046 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd Asymmetric RS 200 1247 Waldringfield SC Cara Bland Issy Taylor Jones 1046 4.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Asymmetric RS 200 1421 Waldringfield SC Harry Pynn Gemma Cook 1046 2.0 4.0 6.0 6.0
4th Asymmetric RS 200 1126 Brightlingsea SC David Conlon Sarah Conlon 1046 5.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
5th Asymmetric RS 200 1576 Waldringfield SC Alan Krailing Charlotte Stewart 1046 3.0 7.0 10.0 10.0
6th Asymmetric RS 200 1182 Waldringfield SC Andrew Nunn Daisy Nunn 1046 6.0 5.0 11.0 11.0
7th Asymmetric RS 200 1155 Waldringfield SC Ian Videlo Alkson Videlo 1046 7.0 6.0 13.0 13.0
8th Asymmetric LASER VAGO XD 783 Deben YC Graham Seabrook Charlotte Seabrook 1071 8.0 8.0 16.0 16.0
9th Asymmetric RS 200 X Waldringfield SC Jamie Whittle Matt Leigh 1046 11.0 9.0 20.0 20.0
10th Asymmetric RS 400 1312 Harwich Town SC Dave Reason Joshua Reason 942 10.0 10.0 20.0 20.0
11th Asymmetric 29ER no number Tattingstone Valley SC Emily Mitchell Noah Fitzgerald 907 9.0 16.0 DNC 25.0 25.0
12th Asymmetric 29ER 1765   Alissa Marshall Jorja Marshall 907 12.0 16.0 DNC 28.0 28.0
13th Asymmetric RS 200 1673 Waldringfield SC Harry Chatterton   1046 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
13th Asymmetric RS 200 433 Waldringfield SC Adam Fuller Aaron Woolf 1046 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
13th Asymmetric RS 200 433 Shotley SC Adam Fuller Aaron Woolf 1046 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 32.0 32.0

Fast Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Club Helm Name Crew Name PY R1 R2 Total Nett
1st Fast FINN 728 Harwich Town SC Ady Pells   1051 3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Fast MERLIN-ROCKET 3775 Brightlingsea SC Dan Willett Pete Nicholson 980 1.0 4.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Fast FINN 691 Harwich Town SC Didge Everett   1051 4.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
4th Fast RS 300 438   Ian Hearsum   970 2.0 6.0 8.0 8.0
5th Fast HADRON H2 106 Deben YC Lawrence Baker   1034 5.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
6th Fast RS 300 351 Tattingstone Valley SC Rob Ford   970 6.0 7.0 13.0 13.0
7th Fast RS 300 546 Tattingstone Valley SC Oli Harris   970 9.0 5.0 14.0 14.0
8th Fast RS 300 352 Deben YC Bob Peak   970 7.0 8.0 15.0 15.0
9th Fast JAVELIN 565 Tattingstone Valley SC Gavin Johnson Marie Worley 944 8.0 9.0 17.0 17.0
10th Fast CONTENDER 2572 Shotley SC Paul Ross   969 11.0 10.0 21.0 21.0
11th Fast SCORPION 2036 Tattingstone Valley SC Robert Campbell-Grey Angie Vale 1036 10.0 12.0 DNF 22.0 22.0
12th Fast MERLIN-ROCKET 3645 RCYC Steve Hall Ally Hall 980 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 26.0 26.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Club Helm Name Crew Name PY R1 R2 Total Nett
1st Laser LASER 201478 Harwich Town SC Ben Reason   1099 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Laser LASER 192459 Brightlingsea SC Pete Kyne   1099 4.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Laser LASER RADIAL 215271 Royal Harwich SC James Deaton   1145 1.0 4.0 5.0 5.0
4th Laser LASER 206805 Brightlingsea SC Mark Schofield   1099 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
5th Laser LASER 183200 Royal Harwich SC Graham Ireland   1099 6.0 5.0 11.0 11.0
6th Laser LASER 192845 Brightlingsea SC Tom Kyne   1099 5.0 6.0 11.0 11.0
7th Laser LASER 52334 Waldringfield SC Martin Hawkes   1099 7.0 7.0 14.0 14.0
8th Laser LASER 163149 Tattingstone Valley SC Rob Shuff   1099 9.0 8.0 17.0 17.0
9th Laser LASER RADIAL 162576 Harwich Town SC Finley Webb   1145 8.0 9.0 17.0 17.0
10th Laser LASER 204714 FYC Darren Taylor   1099 10.0 10.0 20.0 20.0
11th Laser LASER 4.7 142026   Imogen Palmer   1207 11.0 14.0 DNC 25.0 25.0
12th Laser LASER 188220 ?? William Thorogood   1099 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 28.0 28.0
12th Laser LASER RADIAL 206365 Stour SC Rheanna Pavey   1145 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 28.0 28.0

Medium Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Club Helm Name Crew Name PY R1 R2 Total Nett
1st Medium OK 2184 Waldringfield SC Luke Farthing   1104 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Medium LARK 2477 Marlandsea Bay SC Glenn Enkel Rhona Enkel 1073 4.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Medium LARK 2531 Waldringfield SC Daniel Watson Matt Stearn 1073 1.0 4.0 5.0 5.0
4th Medium RS AERO 5 1164 Haven Ports YC Matt Taylor   1136 5.5 3.0 8.5 8.5
5th Medium RS AERO 7 2193 Brightlingsea SC Oliver Johnson   1065 5.5 5.0 10.5 10.5
6th Medium OK 2131 Brightlingsea SC Simon Cox   1104 3.0 12.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
7th Medium RS AERO 5 1183 Tattingstone Valley SC Phoebe Willcocks   1136 7.0 8.0 15.0 15.0
8th Medium SOLO 3477 Waldringfield SC Geoff Sinton   1143 9.0 7.0 16.0 16.0
9th Medium RS AERO 7 2648 Tattingstone Valley SC Ben Powell   1065 11.0 RET 6.0 17.0 17.0
10th Medium RS AERO 7 1694 Tattingstone Valley SC Nic Willcocks   1065 8.0 9.0 17.0 17.0
11th Medium LARK 2494 Waldringfield SC Christopher Fish Cathy Fish 1073 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 24.0 24.0

Slow Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Club Helm Name Crew Name PY R1 R2 Total Nett
1st Slow CADET 10001 Waldringfield SC Isobel Stewart Tom Krailing 1435 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd Slow CADET 9576 Waldringfield SC Ed Fletcher   1435 3.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Slow RS FEVA XL 210 Harwich Town SC Andy Webb Evie May 1240 2.0 4.0 6.0 6.0
4th Slow CADET 1000 Waldringfield SC Toby Bush George Cox 1435 5.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
5th Slow CADET 10003 Waldringfield SC Lissie Bush Emily Crailing 1435 4.0 5.0 9.0 9.0
6th Slow RS TERA SPORT 2664 Brightlingsea SC William Johnson   1438 6.0 6.0 12.0 12.0
7th Slow TOPPER 43369 Deben YC Poppy Lowe   1363 7.0 7.0 14.0 14.0

Any problems with the results, please complete a Scoring Enquiry Form, available from the Race/Centre Office.


For reports, photos and other information about dinghy racing at AWSC, see the AWSC website.

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 12
RETRetired 11

http://www.anglianwater.co.uk
altonwatersports@anglianwater.co.uk

http://www.anglianwater.co.uk
altonwatersports@anglianwater.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com